Privacy and Cookie Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.liverpoolforums.co.uk and governs the privacy of those who use it.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

Processing of your personal & non-personal data

If you are a guest visitor to this site you can read all public content and we do not and will not collect any personal information directly from you, including email addresses, residential addresses, phone numbers, name, date of birth or any other personal details.

If you choose to register and subscribe to our forum we will collect some information with your consent.  Including:

Any data held by us will be stored an processed withing the EEA (European Economic Areas) or withing the UK if the UK leaves or has left the EEA.  Where we have chosen a password to enable you to post and access private parts of the site it is your responsibility to keep this information confidential.

We use strict security features and procedures to protect your data once we have received it.  You should however be aware that the internet is not entirely secure and despite our best efforts to protect your data we cannot guarantee the security of your information in transit to us.

We do not send out newsletters or use your email address as part of any regular mailing lists.  Your email address may be used to update you of key policy, service or site changes or changes to your account.  Your email address will also be used if you reset your password at any stage.

Any information held about you is used to ensure our site and it's content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.  This data also allows you to access the forum, post and receive messages, receive information on products and services you request from us or which we feel may be of interest to you and any material about which you have consented expressly that you want to be contacted for.

We do not reveal any information about any individual to third party agents or advertisers.  We may on occasion provide aggregated information, such as 85% of our users visit from the United Kingdom, for example.

By using this website some non-personal information is collected from all users, however, we are not aware of your identity.  Non-personal information consists of technical information transmitted by your device, including usage information, device hardware and software, the referring page from which you visited (if applicable), the type of browser used, language preferences, operator, access time and the domain name of any site you have used to link to our website.

Non-personal information is collected using standard technologies including, cookies, digital identifiers, web beacons and similar technologies.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

Data security and protection

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website contains adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; "www.liverpoolforums.co.uk/visit/william-hill/" or as a titled text link like this: "Visit William Hill".

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email messages

 

We do not currently send any email marketing messages, if in the future this policy changes you will be asked to opt in should you wish to receive any.  If we do send any messages these will be in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We will provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time.

See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Resources & further information